PRIVACY POLICY

Effective to date May 25, 2018  

PREAMBLE

Wabel platform is a match-making solution for FMCG & Private label players. 

The Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Wabel. In providing our wide-ranging service, and considering the usefulness of personal information, we have established an information protection policy to protect the individual’s rights and interests.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our online platform (first name, last name, company name, phone number, etc.), or that you provide to us.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

COLLECT OF INFORMATION

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your Wabel experience. Here are the types of information we gather:

  • Information you give us: we receive and store any information you enter on our platform or give us in any other way (eg. sharing your information with our sales or customer support). We use the information that you provide to match you with the right business partner and help you generate business. The types of information we may collect include name, email address, postal address, phone number, and account related information (company name, company address, etc.).
  • Information we collect automatically when you use the services: when you visit our website, request a Wabel account or more information about Wabel, we collect information automatically using tracking technologies, like cookies, and through web forms where you type in your information. We collect this information to provide you with what you request through the web form, to learn more about who is interested in our services, and to improve navigation experience on our pages.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Create and manage your account,
  • Provide you with information about our services, activities or online content, including sending newsletters or similar correspondence and updates,
  • Understand who our customers and potential customers are and their interests in Wabel’s products and services,
  • Manage your relationship with us and other users on the platform,
  • For administration reasons related to our services.

SHARE OF INFORMATION

Wabel may share your personal data with affiliated companies or third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services in our own services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as customer relationship management.

We dot not sell or share your Personal Data with third parties for those third parties’ own marketing and other purposes, unless you instruct us to do so.

YOUR CHOICES

  • Account Information: you may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging into your account or emailing us at privacy (at) wabel.com. If you wish to delete or deactivate your account, please email us at privacy (at) wabel.com. If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.
  • Cookies: most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our services.
  • Marketing and Promotional Communications: you may opt out of receiving emails from Wabel by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing privacy (at) wabel.com and requesting to be removed from our mailing list. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complains about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our services, you may contact our office by email at privacy (at) wabel.com. In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

- By Mail: DPO, Wabel, 33 avenue des Champs-Elysées - 75008 Paris

- By Phone: +33 (0) 1 78 09 52 46